Privacy policy

We will process any personal information we obtain in the course of providing our services to you in accordance with the provisions of the Data Protection Act and the General Data Protection Regulation. We are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected and that you know how your data is used and what your rights are. This Privacy Notice sets out details of the information that we may collect from you and how we may use that information. 

Aura Assistance Limited is a company registered in Malta (Company Registration Number C 96338), whose registered address is 168 St Christopher Street, Valletta VLT 1467, Malta. Aura Assistance Limited is the controller of your data for the purpose of administering your travel assistance plan. This means that we are the business that decides what your data is used for. If you have any questions about how we handle your data, you can contact our data protection representative at our registered address: 

Data Protection Representative 
Aura Assistance Limited 
168 St Christopher Street 
Valletta VLT 1467 
Malta 

Alternatively, you can email us at info@auraassistance.com 

Any personal data we collect will come directly from you or your chosen representative. This may include your name, your address, your contact details, passport number, billing data, information relevant to your travel arrangements, and demographic information. In order to arrange the travel assistance plan information we collect may include data that the law classifies as being part of a special category, such as data relating to your health or pre-existing medical conditions. It also includes all details you provide to us via telephone calls, all of which are recorded for quality, training and crime prevention purposes. 

We will collect your personal data when you visit our website, where we will collect your unique online electronic identifier; this is commonly known as an IP address. 

We will also collect electronic personal data when you visit our website where we will place a small text file that is commonly known as a cookie on your computer. Cookies are used to identify visitors and to simplify accessibility, and to monitor visitor behaviour when viewing website content, navigating our website and when using features. 

We only use your data for the purpose of administering your travel assistance plan and potentially to provide you with marketing material in relation to our other products, services, and information that we believe you may find interesting. If you would like to opt out of this, you can do so by contacting the data representative as detailed above. If you provide personal information to us about other people you must provide them with a copy of this Privacy Notice. 

Certain items of data we collect from you may form part of a statutory or contractual requirement that we need to meet in order to provide you with your travel assistance plan. 

Data protection legislation requires us to have a lawful basis for processing your personal data. We rely on the following when administering your travel assistance plan: 

  • Consent – where you have given us explicit consent to use your data for a specific purpose 

  • Contract – where our use of your data is necessary for the entering into or fulfilment of your travel assistance plan 

  • Legitimate interests – where our use of your data is necessary for your legitimate interests.

Where your data is part of a special category, we will only process it on the basis you have given us explicit consent to do so. 

We will only hold your data for as long as necessary to maintain our ongoing business relationships to provide you with the products, services or information which you are entitled to or can other reasonably expect to receive from us. For the avoidance of doubt, we will not hold your personal data for longer than is necessary for the purpose for which it is being processed. We may share your personal information with other third parties for the arrangement of your travel assistance plan, this may include: 

  • Consilium Insurance Brokers Ltd

  • World Travel Assist America LLC 

  • The Emergency Management Centre 

  • Hotels and other Tourism Associations

We may also disclose details to relevant parties, as necessary, to comply with regulatory or legal requirements. 

It will be necessary for us to transfer your data outside your country of residence for the purpose of administering your travel assistance plan for your international travel. Where transfers are carried out outside of Malta or the EEA, appropriate mechanisms will be put in place to ensure an adequate level of protection. 

It is important to us that you are aware of the rights you have in relation to the personal data we hold about you. You can: 

  • Ask us to give you further information about the collection and use of your data 

  • Ask us to give you access to your data 

  • Ask us to rectify your data where you have identified that it is inaccurate 

  • Ask us to erase your data 

  • Ask us to move, copy or transfer your data 

  • Ask us to stop or restrict use of your data 

  • Object to our use of your data on the basis of legitimate interests and for direct marketing 

  • Withdraw any consent you have previously given us. 

 

If there are any changes to this Privacy Notice, Aura Assistance Ltd will replace this page with an updated version. Therefore, it is in one’s own interest to check the “Privacy Policy” page in order to be aware of any changes which may occur from time to time. 

You can exercise any of these rights by contacting our data protection representative as per the details above. As well as contacting us on the address above, you have the right to lodge a complaint with our supervisory authority, the Information and Data Protection Commissioner. Visit www.idpc.gov.mt for contact details.